CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D85165

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Propiolic acid (CAS # 471-25-0) from Poland

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Propiolic acid, also known as 2-Propynoic acid, will be 2916.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Acids..... The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1999 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division